Friday, June 27, 2008

What I've been up to lately


setting up

This event was a lot of fun, not to mention exciting! I'm pretty sure this is the first time I've given a lecture since grad school (not including internal presentations at work).


my enormous talk

It builds on some of the techniques I wrote about in my latest Java book.


looking up, trying to figure out what to say...

Now that I look at these photos, I can see that my city-girl habit of keeping my wallet in my front pocket does not do wonders for my line. (Yes, that's my wallet, I'm not "just happy to see you," so to speak ;^). ) Geez, for a sex positive feminist I don't seem terribly concerned about looking like a porn star, do I? Oh well, I gotta be me! And besides, tech geeks rule!!! :D

7 comments:

wry said...

Oh, yay!! You've done it!! Did it go well?? That is one HUGE presentation screen. You look like a proper geek in the pictures, I bet the other geeks were drooling. And yeah, the billfold in the front pocket thing cracks me up.

Congrats!!

C. L. Hanson said...

Thanks Wry!!!

Yep, it's done -- and I'm glad because (as you know) I've been stressing about this for a while. ;^)

It went quite well. I said everything I wanted to say within the allotted time, and I didn't get stuck or stumble on anything. (Though I had a few adventures with the slide advance button on my laser pointer not working...). Now I'm starting to look forward to doing another talk sometime! :D

Aerin said...

congrats! Looks great! I'm impressed. I don't think you look like a geek. I think you look very respectable.

SAM-I-am said...

LOL, you definitely dressed the part. Was there a geek dress code? I imagine there must have been, else you surely would have worn the belly-baring blouse and floaty circle skirt you wore for a Sunday stroll in Bordeaux.

C. L. Hanson said...

Hey Sam-I-Am!!!

LOL, that outfit definitely meets the nerd quotient, even if it was a little too sexy for a professional conference. ;^)

Now that I think about it, maybe I should have worn my Star Trek costume. ;^)

wry said...

Just to be clear, I meant the 'looking like a geek' comment as a compliment. When in the presence of a whole congress of geeks, it's totally hawt to look like the best of them, thus making them drool. Yeah?

C. L. Hanson said...

Hey Wry!!!

Of course there was no confusion on this point. :D